POSTAL ASSISTANT / SORTING ASSISTANT 2014 EXAM DATES

Postal assistant/sorting assistant Exam dates/schedule 2014

Indian postal department officially announced the tentative dates or schedules for various post circle
according to their officially website www.pasadrexam2014.in . On 27th april 2014 exam taken in
Assam (12), Chhattisgarh (14), Delhi (15), North East (25), Odisha (26), Rajasthan (28)
on 4th may 2014 exam held in Jharkhand (40).  for other circle exams dates are update soon. Now candidates applied for above postal circle download their admit card on www.pasadrexam.in

for their previous paper download >>>>> CLICK HERE

POSTAL ASSISTANT/ SORTING ASSISTANT EXAM 2013 PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPER

POSTAL ASSISTANT/ SORTING ASSISTANT 19 MAY 2013 PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPER WITH ANSWER KEYMATH SECTION

QUESTION BOOKLET SERIES:- B

PAPER CODE : DNP-09
DATE : 19 MAY 2013



PA/SA 2013 QUESTION PAPER THAT IS TAKEN ON 19 MAY 2013 IN NORTH CIRLCE OF INDIA PHASE 2 IN DELHI,PUNJAB,UTTAR PRADESH, HIMACHAL PRADESH
 

Q 26. A compact disc player when sold for rs. 13,600 incurred a loss of 15%. At what price should it have been sold to make a profit of 35 % on the cost?
a.     20400
b.     19600
c.      21600
d.     None of these
Q 27. 66 cubic centimeter of silver is drawn into a wire 1 mm in diameter. The length of the wire in metres will be?
a.     128
b.     166
c.      84
d.     None of these
Q 28. In 4 years, rs. 6000 amounts to rs. 8000. In what time at the same rate will rs. 525 amout to rs. 700?
a.     3 years
b.     4years
c.      5years
d.     None of these
Q 29. A bus left with some definite number of passengers. At the first stop, half the passengers left the bus and 35 boarded the bus. At the second stop 1/5th of the passengers left and 40 boarded the bus. Then, the bus moved with 80 passengers towards its destination without stopping anywhere. How many passengers were there originally?
a.     50
b.     60
c.      40
d.     30
Q 30. The sale price of an article including the sale tax is rs. 1232. The rate of sales tax is 10%. If the shopkeeper has made a profit of 12% then the cost price of the article is rs.
a.     1000
b.     1120
c.      900
d.     950
Q 31. A man bought some mangoes at rs. 12 per dozen and bought the same number of mangoes at rs. 10 per dozen. He sold these mangoes at rs. 13 per dozen and gained rs. 160. The total number of mangoes bought by him was?
a.     80dozen
b.     90dozen
c.      60dozen
d.     70dozen
Q 32. A dishonest dealer uses a scale of 90 cm instead of a meter scale and claims to sell at cost price. His profit is?
a.     10.33%
b.     11.11%
c.      9%
d.     10%
Q 33. Sukriti and saloni are athletes. Sukriti covers a distance of 1 km in 5minutes and 50seconds, while saloni covers the same distance in 6 minutes and 4 seconds. If both them start together and run at uniform speed, by what approximate distance will sukriti win a 5 km mini marathon?
a.     250m
b.     275m
c.      200m
d.     225m
Q 34. It is 185 km from city A to CityB. If a bus takes 2 hours to cover the first 85 km. how long must it take to travel the final 100 km in order to average 50kmph for the entire trip?
a.     60minutes
b.     75minutes
c.      102minutes
d.     112minutes
Q 35. In an examination a student scores 1 mark for each correct answer and 0.25 marks are deducted for each wrong answer. If he attempts all 120 questions and secures 90 marks, the number of question he attempts correctly is?
a.     106
b.     96
c.      100
d.     None of these
Q 36. One side of a right angled triangle is 126 cm. the difference between the hypotenuse and the other side is 42 cm. the length of the hypotenuse is?
a.     189 cm
b.     210 cm
c.      168 cm
d.      None of these
Q 37. 12 men and 18 boys working 7.1/2 hours a day can do a work in 60 days. If one man works equal to 2 boys, then the number of boys required to help 21 men to do twice the work in 50 days working 9 hours a day will be?
a.     44
b.     46
c.      42
d.     None of these
Q 38. Choose the correct statement:
a.     An irrational number is a real number that can be written as a simple fraction
b.     A rational number is a real number that cannot be written as a complex number
c.      An irrational number is  a real number that cannot be written as a simple fraction
d.     A rational number is a real number that cannot be written as a simple fraction
Q 39. The income of ram if 20% less than shyam. Then shyam income is greater than ram by?
a.     30%
b.     15%
c.      20%
d.     25%
Q 40. If the price of oranges was less by 40% one could buy 32 more for rs. 120. The price presently is?
a.     1.50
b.     2.50
c.      3.00
d.     2.00
Q 41. A metallic cube of surface area 600 square centimeters is melted and cast into small stell cylinders of length 0.5 cms and radius 7 cms. How many complete cylinders can be cast?
a.     11
b.     8
c.      9
d.     None of these
Q 42. The ratio of cost price and sale price of an article is 10:11. The percentage of profit is?
a.     10%
b.     11%
c.      11.5%
d.     10.5%
Q 43. The incomes of A and B are in the ratio of 3:2 an their expenditures are in the ratio of 5:3. If each saves rs. 1000, the income of B is?
a.     5000
b.     4000
c.      6000
d.     None of these
Q 44. If rs 200 double in 10 years at a simple rate of interest. What is the rate of interest?
a.     10%
b.     8%
c.      5%
d.     None of these
Q 45. The average of three number is 77. The first number and second number is 78 and 79 respectively. Find the third number?
a.     71
b.     75
c.      73
d.     74
Q 46. In a stock clearance sale, bata shoe company announces 20% discout. If the discounted price of a pair of shoes is rs. 1520. Find its original price?
a.     1950
b.     2000
c.      1800
d.     1900
Q 47. If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 200% and the denominator is increased by 300%. The resultant fraction is 6/11. What was the original fraction?
a.     8/13
b.     8/11
c.      5/11
d.     7/11
Q48. If 6 men can do a piece of work in 20 days and one man can do the work of two boys, then in how many days can 10 men and 5 boys do the same work?
a.     10days
b.     12days
c.      8days
d.     None of these
Q 49. 12x16÷23/ 2XÖ9 = ?
a.     4/3
b.     4
c.      2/3
d.     None of these
Q 50. A man sold two watches rs. 99 each. He gains 10% on one watch and loses 10% on another. Find his gain or loss%?
a.     10% loss
b.     1% profit
c.      1%loss
d.     None of these 

SOLVED ENGLISH SECTION OF POSTAL ASSISTANT / SORTING ASSISTANT EXAM 19 MAY 2013

Postal assistant / sorting assistant Exam 2013 solved English section

                                     Question Booklet Series:- B                                                                                    PAPER CODE : DNP-99
                                            Date :- 19 may 2013   

Directions: (Question no. 51 & 52 ) choose correctly spelt words
Q51.
A.      Pasanger
B.      Pesanger
C.      Passenger
D.     Passenger
Ans – D
Q52.
A.      Benefited
B.      Benefeted
C.      Benefitted
D.     Benifited
Ans – A
Directions : (Question no. 53. To 55) choose synonyms for given words:
Q53. Attain
A.      Accept
B.      Excuse
C.      Acquire
D.     Leave
Ans – C
Q54. Verify
A.      Testify
B.      Praise
C.      Acceptable
D.     Condemn
Ans- A
Q55. Immortal
A.      Dead
B.      Eminent
C.      Mortal
D.     Eternal
Ans – D
Q56. Point out the verb in the following words.
A.      Successful
B.      Successfully
C.      Success
D.     Succeed
Ans – D
Direction ( Question no. 57 to 59) which of phrase given below in each sentence should replace the phrase in Underlinded to make the sentence grammatically correct?
Q57. The small child does whatever his father was done
A.      Does
B.      Had done
C.      Has done
D.     Did
Ans – A
Q58. He is too important for toleratingany delay
A.      At tolerating
B.      With tolerating
C.      To tolerate
D.     To tolerating
Ans – C
Q59. Why did you not threw the bag away
A.      Did you not thrown
B.      You did not thrown
C.      Did you not throw
D.     Had you not threw
Ans – C
Direction (question no. 60 to 63) Choose the word which is the exact Oppostie of the given word
Q60. Enormous
A.      Tiny
B.      Weak
C.      Soft
D.     Average
Ans – A
Q61. Artifical
A.      Truthful
B.      Solid
C.      Red
D.     Natural
Ans- D
Q62. Expand
A.      Condense
B.      Conclude
C.      Convert
D.     Congest
Ans – A
Q63. Fraudulent
A.      Forthright
B.      Genuine
C.      Candid
D.     Direct
Ans -B
Direction (question no. 64 to 66 ) mark the appropriate words to fill in the blank
Q64. God helps those ________ help themselves.
A.      That
B.      Whom
C.      Who
D.     Which
Ans – C
Q65. It is raining heavily, take ______ umbrella.
A.      A
B.      Some
C.      The
D.     An
Ans – D
Q66. We have been waiting for the train __________ more than two hours.
A.      Until
B.      For
C.      Since
D.     From
Ans- B
Direction (question no. 67 to 69) identify the part of speech of the underlined  words in the sentences and mark the correct choice.
Q67. Good students are always successful in life.
A.      Adjective
B.      Pronoun
C.      Adverb
D.     Noun
Ans – A
Q68. The teacher was very pleased with me.
A.      Pronoun
B.      Adverb
C.      Prepositioin
D.     Conjunction
Ans-C
Q69. Cross the busy road carefully.
A.      Verb
B.      Adverb
C.      Noun
D.     Adjective
Ans – B
Direction ; change the following sentences into reported speech
Q70. Rahul said, “I am busy now”
A.     Rahul said that he was busy now.
B.     Rahul told that he was busy now.
C.     Rahul said that he was busy then.
D.     Rahul said that he is busy now.
Ans – C
Q71. Find out the sentence in passive voice.
A.      The judge scolded the culprit for his offence
B.      The culprit was punished for his offence by the judge
C.      The judge convicted the culprit for his offence
D.     The culprit apologized to the judge for his offence
Ans – B
Q72. Point out the correct sentence.
A.      The teacher said that the Earth moves round the sun
B.       The teacher said that the Earth had moved round the sun
C.      The teacher said that the Earth  moved round the sun
D.     The teacher told that the Earth was moving round the sun
Ans – A
Q73. Mark the correct passive form of the sentences
 I play cricket with my friends.
A.      Cricket is played by me with my friends
B.      Cricket was played by me with my friends
C.      I play with my friends cricket
D.     Cricket plays my friends with me
Ans – A
Direction (Question no. 74 to 75 ) identify the tenses in the following sentences
Q74. She reached the examination hall well in time.
A.      Pass perfect
B.      Future indefinite
C.      Present perfect
D.     Past indefinite
Ans -D
Q75. I am learning English from my uncle.
A.      Present continuous
B.      Future indefinite
C.      Past continuous
D.     Present perfect
Ans – A
  


For download this in .pdf >>>>>CLICK HERE

FOR OTHER PAPER DOWNLOAD >>>>CLICK HERE 

For more visit >>>>> www.questionpaper4exam.com
Like us at facebook.
if you have any suggestion please tell us in comment

ANSWER KEYS OF POSTAL ASSISTANT / SORTING ASSISTANT EXAM 24 NOVEMBER 2010


POSTAL ASSISTANT / SORTING ASSISTANT EXAM 2010

DATE:- 14 November 2010ANSWER KEYS


QUESTION NUMBER
ANSWER
1
D
2
B
3
A
4
B
5
C
6
B
7
C
8
C
9
C
10
B
11
A
12
C
13
A
14
A
15
D
16
B
17
A
18
B
19
B
20
C
21
C
22
C
23
D
24
C
25
B
26
C
27
C
28
*
29
C
30
B
31
C
32
C
33
B
34
C
35
C
36
A
37
C
38
B
39
D
40
B
41
A
42
B
43
B
44
D
45
C
46
B
47
A
48
A
49
B
50
A

FOR DOWNLOAD THIS ANSWER KEYS IN .PDF>>>>>CLICK HERE
FOR OTHER PAPER DOWNLOAD >>>>> CLICK HERE

POSTAL ASSISTANT / SORTING ASSISTANT EXAM 24 NOVEMBER 2010 DOWNLOAD IN PDF

POSTAL ASSISTANT / SORTING ASSISTANT  EXAM 2010

this is a typed copy of question paper of postal assistant / sorting assistant 24th November 2010 
DATE :- 14 NOVEMBER 2010                                      DURATION:- 1 HOUR
Q1. The jataka Tales were composed in the ancient language of ___________?
a.     Sanskrit   b. brahmi      c. Greek        d. Pali
Q2. Who is the head of India State?
a.     Prime Minister  b. President    c. Speaker d.Vice President
Q3. When was Constitution of India adopted by Constituent Assembly?
a.     26thnov 1949   b. 26th jan 1950         c.15th aug 1947  d. 30thjan 1948
Q4. Which countries participate in common wealth games?
a.     All countries of the world  
b.     countries which were colonies of British Empire
c.      Asia Pacific Region Countries
d.     Under-developed countries
Q5. Vishwanathan Anand is associated with which game?
a.     Snooker    b. Billiards     c. Chess     d. Ice Hockey
Q6. HTTP Stands for?
a.     Hypo test transfer protocol
b.      Hyper text transfer protocol
c.      Hyper test transfer proxy
d.     None of these
Q7. Polio disease is spread by
a.     Parasite     b. bacteria     c. virus      d. protozoa
Q8. Phylloquinone is the chemical name of?
a.     Vitamin A    b. Vitamin C    c. Vitamin K     d. Vitamin D
Q9. The Best Parliamentarian Award for 2009 has been conferred on?
a.     Hema malini    b. jaipal Reddy    c. M.M. Joshi    d. Manmohan Singh
Q10. Lothal had a structure which, according to some archaeologists, was a?
a.     Citadel     b. Dockyar     c. Public Building    d. Great tank
Q11. Liquified Pertroleum Gas (LPG) consist of?
a.     Butane and propane 
b.      Ethane and hexane
c.      Methane and propane
d.     Ethane and butane
Q12. The hobby of collecting stamps is called?
a.     Philanthropy  b. Numismatics   c. Philately   d. Philology
Q13. The new rupee symbol is a combination of English and __________ scripts?
a.     Devanagiri     b. tamil    c. Telugu    d. gurmukhi
Q14. The nobel peace prize for 2009 was award to
a.     Barack obama   b. bill Clinton   c. Mikhail  gorbachev      d. Nicholas sarkozy
Q15. Who among the following was the author of “rajtarangini” commonly regarded as the first genuine history of india written by an Indian?
a.     Banbhatta     b. ravikirti     c. pushpadanta    d. kalhana
Q16. Twitter, Facebook and Orkut are example of __________ websites?
a.     E-mails   b.  social networking    c. searh engines   d. internet telephony
Q17. H1N1 virus causes which of the following diseases?
a.     Swine flu    b. chikungunya    c. dengue  d. avian flu
Q18. Biological pigment that determines skin colour in humans is called?
a.     Protein     b. melanin     c.  Vitamin     d.  toxin
Q19. My school is to the East of my house. My father’s office is to the South-West, of my School. A Park is to the south of my school. Towards which direction is my house located with respect to the park?
a.     East     b. North-west     c. south-east   d. south
Q20. Which one is different from others?
a.     Calf      b. colt    c. cat    d. puppy
Q21. A train 350 meters long is moving at a speed of 32kmph. It will cross a man coming from the opposite direction at a speed of 3kmph in?
a.     28 seconds   b. 24 seconds    c. 36 seconds   d. 32 seconds
Q22. 0.45 / 0.005 + 0.2 X 50 = ?
a.     10      b. 90       c. 100    d. 90.1
Q23. The age of the father is 5times of the son. After 20 years father age is 40. Then what will the age of the son?
a.     20       b. 22       c. 21     d. 24
Q24. A candidate appearing for an exam has to secure 40% marks to pass paper I. but he secured only 40 mark and failed by 20 marks. What is the maximum mark for paper I?
a.     100       b. 200         c.150        d. 180
Q25. Six times of an unknow number is 13 less than 55. The unknown number?
a.     10           b. 7            c. 11         d. 5
Q26.  A sports dealer brought 2000 hockey sticks for Rs. 350. 10% of them were found to be defective and unfit to be sold. At what price should he sell the remaining sticks to get an overall profit of 8%?
a.     360            b. 400           c. 420             d. 450
Q27. The population of a colony of ants increases by 20% everyday. If one Monday the population is 3000. On which day of the week is it 5184?         
a.     Wednesday      b.  Tuesday       c. Thursday       d. Friday
Q28. Three runners Ajay, Bharath and Charan run a race with Ajay finshing 20 meters ahead of bharat and 34 meters ahead of charan, while Bharat finishes 21 meters ahead of charan. Each runner travels the entire distance at a constant speed. What was the length of the race?
a.     40 meter      b.  50 meters     c. 60 meters    d. 70 meters
Q29. If 20 men assemble 8 am machine in a day, how many men are needed to assemble 12 machine in a day?
a.     40     b.  20    c.  30     d. 42
Q30. Find the areas in square meters if the perimeter of football field which is 120m long in 400 meters?
a.     6500 sq. m.   b. 9600 sq. m.    c. 6800 sq. m.    d. 4800 sq. m.
Q31. At the end fo the dinner party all the eight persons present at the dinner party shake hands with each other once. How many handshakes will be there in all?
a.     8      b. 16    c. 28     d. 64
Q32. Select the correct alternative from the given choices?
          BDFH, CBID, DZLZ, EXOV, ___________   ?
a.     FVRS       b. FVQR     c. FVRR     d. FVSR
Q33. Fill in the blank
         8, 40, 20, 100, 50, ______, 125
a.     225       b. 250       c. 200       d. 150
Q34. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement?
a.     One        b. two        c. four       d. three
Q35. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group/
a.     145      b. 325     c. 257     d. 399
Q36. In a certain code language, if the word ‘SECTOR’ is coded as ‘CESROT’ then how will you code the word ‘OPPOSITION’?
a.     SOPPONOITI    b. NOITISOPPO   c. SOPOPNOITI   d. SOPPONOTIT
Q37. If 30th june, 1989 was a Friday, then what day of the week was 17th September 1933?
a.     Wednesday    b. Thursday    c. Friday     d. Saturday
Q38. Complete the series
         18, 27, 6, 9, 2, 3, ?
a.     1         b. 2/3       c. 1/3       d. ½
Q39. Which dance form original from kerala?
a.     Odissi    b. kathak      c. kuchipudi     d. kathakali
Q40. Nathu la  is located in the Himalayas. La means?
a.     Glacier     b. pass      c. Hillock    d. Crevasse
Q41. “A speech delivered without any previous preparation” can be expressed in one word only out of the following?
a.     Extempore    b. maiden     c. spinster      d. empiric
Q42. The garden is very dry today. Fetch me a _________ of water?
a.     Pale      b. pail      c. pile    d. pill
Q43. Please, may  I have __________ oranges?
a.     A few      b. some     c. little     d. less
Q44. Delhi is _________ than Nagpur.
a.     More bigger     b. so bigger     c. very bigger     d. much bigger
Q45. Use proper conjection in the sentence given  below?
         “give me ________ poverty___________ riches.”
a.     Is/was        b. nor/neither    c. neither/nor     d. here/there
Q46. We need to ___________ our appointment?
a.     Reconnect     b. reschedule     c. reorganize    d. regret
Q47. SCEPTICAL is exactly opposite to?
a.     convinced      b. doubtful     c. questioning     d. cynic
Q48. Choose the wrongly spelt word?
a.     Convinced      b. poignant     c. prevalent     d. malignant
Q49. A person who hates the institution of marriage?
a.     Misologist       b. misogamist     c. misogynist    d. philogunist
Q50. We have been friends for ages. I __________ her since we were children?
a.     Am knowing     b. are known     c. have known    d. is known
FOR  DOWNLOAD PA/SA 2010 PAPER IN .PDF >>>>>CLICK HERE

FOR DOWNLOAD ANSWER KEY OF THIS PAPER >>>>>CLICK HERE

FOR OTHER PREVIOUS PAPER DOWNLOAD >>>>>CLICK HERE

POSTAL ASSISTANT EXAM 2014 — MODAL TEST PAPER 2 FOR MATH SECTION

POSTAL ASSISTANT EXAM 2014 MODAL TEST PAPER  FOR MATH SECTION


Q1.  ( 456 X 456 + 144 X 144 + 2 X 456 X 144) = ?
a.250000      b.360000     c.375600      d.361600

Q2.  (1-1/3) (1-1/4) (1-1/5) ….. (1-1/n) = ?
a.1/n              b.2/n              c.2(n-1)/n     d.2/n(n+1)

Q3.  When a number divide by 156 gives 29 as reminder? Then that number divide by 13 what will be the reminder?
a.3                  b.2                  c.6                  d.1

Q4.  Three number are in ratio 3:2:5. Sum of their square is 1862. Then which is the smallest in these three number?
a.24                b.21               c.14                d.35

Q5.  24 men work for 7 hour daily complete work in 27 days. Then in how many day 14 men work for 9 hour daily complete that?
a.28                b.30               c.36                d.32

Q6.  A man spends 60% of his income. His monthly income is 3000. How much he will save?
a.1500           b.1800          c.1400           d.1200

Q7.  (x+1/x) = 5, then (x3+1/x3) = ?
a.180             b.110             c.125             d.80

Q8.  Average of 13 number is 68. Average of first 7 number is 63 and last 7 number is 70. Then what is the number at 7th place.
a.56                b.47               c.49                d.31

Q9.  A person travels from A to B at an average speed of X km/hr and return from B to A with average speed of Y km/hr. what will the average speed for whole distance?
a.x+y/2xy     b. 2xy/x+y    c. 2/x+y         d.(1/x+1/y)

Q10.  A and B age difference is 16. 6 years ago A age is triple to B. What is the present age of both A and B?
a.15                b.30               c.45                d.20

Q11.  5(x +3)= 25 (3x-4) what is the number at ‘x’?
a.5/11           b.11/5           c.11/3            d.13/5

Q12.  Ram income is 25% higher than shyam. Then how much percentage less income of shyam than ram’s income?
a.15                b. 30              c. 20               d.25

Q13.  The number of square tile of 20cm required to cover a square courtyard of area 64m2is?
a.1598           b. 1600         c.1602           d.3200

Q14.  the mean of ten number is 7. If each no. is increased by 5. Then new mean will be?
a.17                b.7                  c.57                d.12

Q15.  A hall has dimension 24x8x6. Find the length of the longest pole that can be placed  in the hall?
a.26                b.28               c.30                d.36

Q16.  If two cubes have volumes in the ratio 1:27 than the ratio of the areas of their respective face will be ?
a.1:3              b. 1:9             c. 1:6              d. 1:18

Q17.  Simple interest for 4 year at the rate of 9% per annum on an amount of rs 20,000 is ?
a.1800           b.5400          c.6400           d.7200

Q18.  a boy take 20 minutes to reach the school at the speed of 12 km/hr. If he wants to reach the school in 15 minutes his speed will be?
a.15 km/hr   b. 16km/hr  c. 18km/hr   d. 15km/hr

Q19.  12 man complete a work in 20 days. If only 8 man had been employed for the same work, how much time would it have taken?
a.24                b. 25              c. 30               d.35

Q20.  if a no. is reduced by 10% and then again increased by 10% the resultant number will be 99 and what will the original number?
a.99                b. 100                        c.101             d.102 

Q21.  If a2+a+1=0, then one value of a3+1 is equal to
a.2                  b. 4                 c.0                  d.1

Q22.  If a number is decreased by 10%. It become 54. By what percentage should it be increased to make it 72?
a.20                b. 10              c.12                d.21

Q23.  a man crossed a street 600 metres long in 5 minutes. This speed in km/hr is?
a.7.2              b. 10              c. 8.4              d.3.6

Q24.  The marked price of a watch is 400. After allowing a discount of 25% on the marked price, there was still a loss of 20. The loss percent is ?
a.9.2/3          b. 12              c.8                  d.6.1/4

Q25.  To complete a work A takes 50% more time than B. if together they take 18 days to complete the work, how much time shall B take to do it?
a.18                b. 23              c. 28               d.30
FOR DOWNLOAD IN .PDF >>>>>CLICK HERE

FOR OTHER PAPER DOWNLOAD >>>>>CLICK HERE

POSTAL ASSISTANT EXAM 2014 — MODAL TEST PAPER FOR REASONING SECTION


POSTAL ASSISTANT  EXAM  2014  MODAL TEST PAPER  FOR REASONING SECTION



Q1. Find the Wrong number in the given series.
a.84         b.67         c.52         d.102
Q2. How many odd number occur in the series which are followed immediately by another odd no.?
4681344815784821482481674848125486
a.3           b.4           c.1           d.2
Q3.  Find the missing number?
        321  (6)   231
        555  (?)    285
a.20         b.25         c.10         d.15
Q4. Ram travels 40 km towards the north turns right and travels 4km and then again turns left and cover another 5km and then turn left and travel another 4km. How far is he from the starting points?
a.53         b.40         c.45         d.37
Q5. In the following select that word which cannot be formed by using the letters of given words.
DEINSTITUTIONALISATION
a.DETAILS     b.LISTEN       c.LESSON      d.LINGUISTIC
QUALIFICATION
a.CAUTION   b.QUAINT      c.QUART        d.QUAIL
Q6. Find the missing number?
        123,321,456,_?__
a.654       b.231       c.789       d.897
Q7. If two days before yesterday is Monday. What will be the day of the week 3 day after day after tomorrow?
a.Thursday      b. Friday          c. Wednesday         d. Saturday
Q8.  SGH : TIJ : : UKL :   ?   
a.OUR     b. VMN   c.ROP      d.HIM
Q9. G, H, J, M,  ?  V
a.T           b.R          c.Q          d.S
Q10.  BDF, CFI, EIM,  ?
a.AEH     b.HMR    c. KPS     d. RVS
Q11.  If ‘x’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘x’, ‘+’ means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’ then?
        (15-10) ÷ (130+10) x 50 =  ?
a.1800     b.113       c.2000     d.123
Q12. Substitute the correct mathematical symbol in place of ‘*’ in the following equation
        16*4*5*14*6
a. ÷ – = x         b. – x + =        c. ÷ x = +        d. ÷ + = –  
Q13.  Find out the missing number
                8      9      9
                6      7      8
                9      11    ?     
                39    52    59
a.10         b.11         c.12         d.13
Q14. Four person M, N, O and P are playing cards, M is on the right of N and P is on the left of O. then which of the following are partners?
a.P&O             b. M&P           c.M&N            d. N&P
Q15. If  EDITION  is written as IDETNOI. How is MEDICAL written in that case?
a.DEMILAC    b. LACIMED     c. DIEMCAL      d.CADILEM
Q16. Raju travelled 5km southward and turned right and travelled 10 km, then turned right & travelled 5km. How far was beena from the starting point?
a.20km            b. 10km           c. 5km             d.15km
Q17. Suleen is standing in a queue in sixteenth position from either end. How many persons are there in the queue?
a.30         b.31         c.29         d. 32
Q18. Find the wrong number in the given series?
        9, 16, 25, 36, 49, 61
a.16         b.9           c.49         d.61
Q19. Radha’s age is the cube of a whole number. It was square of another whole number two years ago. How long he must wait before his age is again the cube of a whole number?
a.2 years          b. 10years        c.37 years        d.39years
Q20. P’s age is equal to Q, R is younger than S. T is younger than R but elder than P. Which one is the oldest?

a.P           b. Q         c.R           d.S

FOR DOWNLOAD THIS IN .PDF>>>>>CLICK HERE

FOR OTHER PAPER DOWNLOAD >>>>>CLICK HERE

POSTAL ASSISTANT EXAM 2014 — MODAL QUESTION PAPER FOR MATH SECTION



POSTAL ASSISTANT 2014 MODAL QUESTION OF MATH SECTION


Q1. The Ratio of two number is 3:4 and their HCF is 5. Their LCM is?
a.20         b.60         c.15         d.12
Q2. A man sold 250 chairs and had a gain eq        ual to selling price of 50 chairs. His profit percentage is ?
a.20         b. 25        c. 50                d. 15
Q3. The Sum of the square of 3 consecutive positive number is 365. The sum of the number is?
a.30         b.33         c. 36                d. 45
Q4. A is thrice good a workman as B and therefore is able to finish a job in 40 days less than B. working together, they can do it in how many days ?
a.14         b. 13        c. 20                d. 15
Q5. A solid high circular cylinder and a solid hemisphere stands on equal base and have same height. The ratio of their whole surface area is?
a.3:2                b. 3:4       c. 4:3       d. 2:3
Q6. If x:y= 3:4, then value of 5x-2y/7x+2y=?
a.7/25      b. 7/23     c. 7/29     d. 7/17
Q7. If I purchased 11 book for rs. 100 and sold 10 book for 110, then percentage profit per book is ?
a.10         b. 11.5     c. 17.3     d. 21
Q8. In an Examination, 1100 boys and 900 girls  appeared. 50% of the boys and 40% of girls passes the exam. The % of candidates who failed is ?
a.45         b. 45.5     c. 50                d. 54.5
Q9. If 2A=2B=4C, then A:B:C?
a.6:4:3     b. 4:3:2    c. 3:4:6    d. 2:3:4
Q10. A sum of money placed at compound interest double itself in 5 years. It will amount to eight times itself in how many years?
a.15                 b. 12        c. 10                d. 20
Q11. If the square of the sum of two no. is equals to 4 time of their product, then the ratio of these no. is?
a.2:1                b. 1:3       c. 1:1       d. 1:2
Q12. Ratio between the monthly income of A and B is 9:8 and the ratio between their expenditure is 8:7. If they save 500 each. Find A’s monthly income?
a.3500     b. 4000    c. 4500    d. 5000
Q13. A washing machine is sold at a discount of 30%. If a man buys it for 6580. Its list price is?
a.7500     b. 8600    c.9400     d. 6990
Q14. Two no. are in ratio 3:5. If 9 subtracted from each, then they are in the ratio of 12:23. Find the number?
a.15:25    b. 36:11   c. 33:55   d. 60:69
Q15. The average of two number is 6 and the average of the reciprocal is 3/16. Then the number is?
a.3&8      b. 2&10   c. 8&4     d. 7&5
Q16. (0.6)4– (0.5)2 / (0.6)2 –(0.5)2 = ?
a.11         b. 0.11     c. 1.1       d. 0.1
Q17.If the average of the 39,48,51,36,75,83,x, and 69 is 60. Then the value of ‘x’ is?
a.52         b. 53        c. 50                d. 51
Q18.    25X3.25+50.4/24= ?
a.84.50    b. 83.35   c. 83.53   d. 82.45
Q19.  A shopkeeper proposes to sell his goods on cost prices but use 800 gram instead of 1 kg. what is his gain percentage ?
a.15         b. 30        c. 25                d. 35
Q20.  1250 is distributed among A,B and C in the ratio of 5:7:13. What is the difference between the share of C and B ?

a.296       b. 286      c. 288      d. 328

FOR DOWNLOAD IN .PDF FILE>>>>>CLICK HERE

FOR OTHER PAPER DOWNLOAD >>>>>CLICK HERE

POSTAL ASSISTANT EXAM PATTERN AND SYLLABUS

POSTAL ASSISTANT / SORTING ASSISTANT EXAM

DETAIL OF PATTERN / SYLLABUS / CONDUCT OF TYPING TEST
Pattern of Examination: The applicants shall be subjected to an Aptitude Test
with a total 100 maximum marks covering the following subjects/topics. Aptitude Test
 (Paper-I) will be comprising four parts (Part A, B, C & D). The duration of the Aptitude
Test will be for 2 hours (120 minutes). There is no negative marking.


PART  A.
25 Questions on General Knowledge – Questions on current events,
sports, history, geography, basic economics, general politics, Indian
Constitution, Science environment etc (25 marks).
PART B.
25 Questions on Mathematics of matriculation standard which may
cover number system, simplification, decimals, corrections, simple and
compound interest, percentage, average, profit and loss, discount,
menstruation, Time & work and time & distance etc. (25 Marks)
PART C.
25 questions on English covering grammar (prepositions, adverbs,
conjunction, direct/indirect speech, singular & plural, tenses,
antonyms/synonyms etc. (25 Marks)
PART D.
25 Questions on Reasoning and analytical Ability. (25 marks)
 Computer/ Typing Test ( Paper II) :: The typing test will be for a duration
of 30 minutes ( 15 minutes for typing and 15 minutes for data entry) consisting
one passage of 450 words in English OR 375 words in Hindi to be typed with a
minimum speed of 30 words per minute or 25 words per minute respectively.
Test in Data entry will be of some figures and letters each carrying equal marks
on computer . The above test will be conducted on Computer Key board, but not
on a typewriter. Further, the candidates have to secure prescribed qualifying
marks in this test. The marks will be based on speed, and accuracy. This is a
combined test, and marks in both the components will be put together for
qualifying.

LINK FOR DOWNLOAD PAPER>>>>>CLICK HERE
FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK>>>>>>>www.facebook.com/questionpaper4exam

POSTAL ASSISTANT / SORTING ASSISTANT RECRUITMENT 2014

 POSTAL ASSISTANT / SORTING            ASSISTANT RECRUITMENT 2014

NOW INDIA POST OUT NEW RECRUITMENT OF POSTAL ASSISTANT AND SORTING ASSISTANT IN VARIOUS CIRCLE IN INDIA.
NOW YOU CAN APPLY THROUGH ONLINE REGISTRATION www.pasadrexam2014.in

FOR DETAIL ADVERTISEMENT >>>>CLICK HERE
LINK DOWNLOAD>>>>CLICK HERE